The latter protect employees’ consumption of products such as cigarettes and alcohol—though employees sometimes attempt to invoke these laws in new contexts, albeit generally without success. See, e.g., McGillen v. Plum Creek Timber Co., 964 P.2d 18 (Mont. 1998) (lawful products law did not protect employee who placed prank classified urging prospective buyers of a used truck to phone the employee’s boss at home late at night). For further discussion of these statutes, see Sprague 2008, 412–16; Melzer and Barth 2020; Bodie 2017; Finkin 2006; and Pagnattaro 2004.
108. § 96(k) of the state’s Labor Code allows the labor commissioner to take assignments of claims for “demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k). Then, § 98.6 of the Labor Code states that an employer “shall not discharge” or discriminate against employees because of “conduct described in” § 96(k).